2023-24 Code of Student Conduct
[…] Expulsion

Section 1003.01, Florida Statutes defines “expulsion” as the removal of the right and obligation of a student to attend a public school under conditions set by OCPS, and for a period of time not to exceed the remainder of the term or school year and one (1) additional year of attendance. Expulsions may be imposed with or without continuing educational services and shall be reported accordingly.

All Level IV Offenses may result in an expulsion pursuant to Section 1003.01 Florida Statutes, which may be up to “a period of time not to exceed the remainder of the term or school year and 1 additional year of attendance.” Some level IV offenses require a mandatory expulsion as outlined in Florida Statutes and this Code. These offenses include firearms/weapons possession/use and or threats or false reports.

Please note, the term “expulsion” is interchangeable with “full exclusion” and “expelled.”